FlyRide Frankfurt
FlyRide Frankfurt › Airport parking › Stuttgart airport parking

Stuttgart Airport Parking (STR) – Cheap Parking from €5.38/day

Flying from Stuttgart and looking for cheap airport parking? This guide shows every main parking option at Stuttgart Airport (STR), what a week of parking costs and the quickest way to the terminal.

From per day€5.38
From 1 week / 8 days€43.00
Cheapest typeShuttle car park
Valet parkingfrom €73.00
Stuttgart Airport (STR) – Stuttgart airport parking
Photo: Lasse Fuss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Stuttgart Airport car parks: price comparison

The table lists current from-prices for 8 days when booked online (November 2026). During school holidays the cheapest spaces sell out early – try to book 3–4 weeks ahead.

Car parkTypeTo the terminal8 days from
Airparks Parkplatz StuttgartShuttle car parkapprox. 10 min by shuttle€43.00
Airparks Parkhaus OberdeckMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 10 min€43.00
Airparks Parkhaus StuttgartMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 10 min€54.00
Airport Parking Stuttgart ParkhausMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 10 min€59.00
Parken zum Fliegen PlieningenShuttle car parkapprox. 7 min by shuttle€66.00
Park & Go ValetValet parkingHandover at terminal€73.00

Which parking option suits you?

Getting to Stuttgart Airport and terminals

Stuttgart Airport is on the Filder plain between Leinfelden-Echterdingen and Filderstadt, about 13 km south of central Stuttgart. Terminals: Terminals 1 to 4 in one connected building (Eurowings checks in at T1); Kiss & Fly with 8 free minutes, car park P0 with the first hour free. Access: S-Bahn S2/S3 beneath the terminal, light rail U6, motorway A8 and B27. Main airlines: Eurowings, Lufthansa, Condor, TUIfly, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines.

Transfer instead of parking: FlyRide drives you to Stuttgart

FlyRide Frankfurt operates across Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate, Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg – including Stuttgart Airport (STR). You pay a fixed price confirmed in advance, with no parking fees and no shuttle waits. Families and groups of up to 7 travel in a Mercedes V-Class.

Get a fixed price for STR Ask on WhatsApp

Money-saving tips for Stuttgart airport parking

  1. Book early: many operators offer an early-bird discount 30 days ahead.
  2. Count calendar days: weekly prices often cover 8 calendar days – check your arrival and return day.
  3. Choose free cancellation: it rarely costs more and protects you if your flight changes.
  4. Avoid drive-up rates: without a booking you often pay several times more at STR.
  5. Groups & families: from 3–4 travellers a van transfer is often cheaper than parking two cars.

FAQ: parking at Stuttgart Airport

How much does parking at Stuttgart Airport cost?

Parking at Stuttgart Airport costs from about €5.38 per day when booked online. 8 days / one week starts at €43.00. The price depends on parking type, travel dates and how early you book.

What is the cheapest parking at Stuttgart Airport?

The cheapest option right now is Airparks Parkplatz Stuttgart (shuttle car park) from €43.00 for 8 days. Getting to the terminal takes about 10 minutes.

Which car park is closest to the STR terminal?

Parken zum Fliegen Plieningen is closest: about 7 minutes to the terminal, from €66.00 for 8 days.

Is there valet parking at Stuttgart Airport?

Valet parking starts from €73.00 for 8 days (Park & Go Valet). You hand over your car right at the terminal and skip the shuttle.

How do I get to Stuttgart Airport?

The airport is on the Filder plain between Leinfelden-Echterdingen and Filderstadt, about 13 km south of central Stuttgart. Access: S-Bahn S2/S3 beneath the terminal, light rail U6, motorway A8 and B27.

How many terminals does Stuttgart Airport have?

Terminals 1 to 4 in one connected building (Eurowings checks in at T1); Kiss & Fly with 8 free minutes, car park P0 with the first hour free.

Which airlines fly from Stuttgart?

Airlines at STR include Eurowings, Lufthansa, Condor, TUIfly, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines. Always check your airline's terminal before you set off.

Is a transfer cheaper than parking at Stuttgart Airport?

For longer trips and several travellers a fixed-price transfer often pays off, because parking fees, fuel and shuttles are no longer needed. FlyRide Frankfurt also drives to Stuttgart Airport – ask for your fixed price in advance.

How early should I arrive at the car park?

Allow about 30 extra minutes for shuttle car parks and 10–15 minutes for terminal parking. At a large hub like STR, be at the terminal 2–2.5 hours before departure.

More airports

→ All 22 German airports compared

No hunting for spaces, no waiting for shuttles

FlyRide Frankfurt picks you up at your door and drives you to the terminal at a fixed price – with flight tracking and meet & greet on your return.

Book a fixed-price transferWhatsApp+49 176 56958737

WhatsApp