FlyRide Frankfurt
FlyRide Frankfurt › Airport parking › Frankfurt airport parking

Frankfurt Airport Parking (FRA) – Cheap Parking from €6.88/day

Flying from Frankfurt and looking for cheap airport parking? This guide shows every main parking option at Frankfurt Airport (FRA), what a week of parking costs and the quickest way to the terminal.

From per day€6.88
From 1 week / 8 days€24.00
Cheapest typeShuttle car park
Valet parkingfrom €55.00
Frankfurt Airport (FRA) – Frankfurt airport parking
Photo: Donald24, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Frankfurt Airport car parks: price comparison

The table lists current from-prices for 8 days when booked online (November 2026). During school holidays the cheapest spaces sell out early – try to book 3–4 weeks ahead.

Car parkTypeTo the terminal8 days from
Mein Flughafenparkplatz P3Shuttle car parkapprox. 7 min by shuttle€24.00
myparken Frankfurt NordShuttle car parkapprox. 13 min by shuttle€44.00
Parkfurt24Shuttle car parkapprox. 10 min by shuttle€54.00
Aeroparkservice ZeppelinheimShuttle car parkapprox. 7 min by shuttle€55.00
Parkflow ParkhausMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 8 min€55.00
Parkfinder24 ValetValet parkingHandover at terminal€55.00
drive&parkShuttle car parkapprox. 8 min by shuttle€56.00
Mein Flughafenparkplatz P2Shuttle car parkapprox. 6 min by shuttle€59.00
Aeroparkservice ValetValet parkingHandover at terminal€65.00
Skyline Parken Parkhaus P2Multi-storey / coveredapprox. 6 min€100.00

Which parking option suits you?

Getting to Frankfurt Airport and terminals

Frankfurt Airport is about 12 km south-west of central Frankfurt, right at the Frankfurter Kreuz motorway junction (A3/A5). Terminals: Terminal 1 (Lufthansa, Star Alliance; Condor until approx. April 2027) and the new Terminal 3 (open since 23 April 2026). Terminal 2 has been closed to passengers since 9 June 2026 for renovation. The Sky Line train links T1 and T3 in about 8 minutes. Access: S-Bahn lines S8/S9 from the regional station below T1, long-distance ICE station, motorways A3 and A5. Main airlines: Lufthansa, Condor, Ryanair, Emirates, United, Turkish Airlines, TUIfly.

Alternative: a fixed-price ride to Frankfurt Airport – no parking needed

A week of parking at Frankfurt Airport easily costs €55–100, plus fuel, shuttle waits and stress on the way home. With FlyRide Frankfurt you are picked up at home and dropped right outside Terminal 1 or Terminal 3 – in a Mercedes E-Class (up to 3 passengers) or V-Class (up to 7). On your return we track your flight and wait in the arrivals hall.

Route (one way)Fixed price
Offenbach → FRAfrom approx. €46
Wiesbaden → FRAfrom approx. €58
Darmstadt → FRAfrom approx. €60
Mainz → FRAfrom approx. €68
Hanau → FRAfrom approx. €76
Aschaffenburg → FRAfrom approx. €100
Mannheim → FRAfrom approx. €162
Heidelberg → FRAfrom approx. €170

Book a transfer to FRA Transfer vs. parking: the maths

Every parking type at Frankfurt Airport in detail

Money-saving tips for Frankfurt airport parking

  1. Book early: many operators offer an early-bird discount 30 days ahead.
  2. Count calendar days: weekly prices often cover 8 calendar days – check your arrival and return day.
  3. Choose free cancellation: it rarely costs more and protects you if your flight changes.
  4. Avoid drive-up rates: without a booking you often pay several times more at FRA.
  5. Groups & families: from 3–4 travellers a van transfer is often cheaper than parking two cars.

FAQ: parking at Frankfurt Airport

How much does parking at Frankfurt Airport cost?

Parking at Frankfurt Airport costs from about €6.88 per day when booked online. 8 days / one week starts at €24.00. The price depends on parking type, travel dates and how early you book.

What is the cheapest parking at Frankfurt Airport?

The cheapest option right now is Mein Flughafenparkplatz P3 (shuttle car park) from €24.00 for 8 days. Getting to the terminal takes about 7 minutes.

Which car park is closest to the FRA terminal?

Mein Flughafenparkplatz P2 is closest: about 6 minutes to the terminal, from €59.00 for 8 days.

Is there valet parking at Frankfurt Airport?

Valet parking starts from €55.00 for 8 days (Parkfinder24 Valet). You hand over your car right at the terminal and skip the shuttle.

How do I get to Frankfurt Airport?

The airport is about 12 km south-west of central Frankfurt, right at the Frankfurter Kreuz motorway junction (A3/A5). Access: S-Bahn lines S8/S9 from the regional station below T1, long-distance ICE station, motorways A3 and A5.

How many terminals does Frankfurt Airport have?

Terminal 1 (Lufthansa, Star Alliance; Condor until approx. April 2027) and the new Terminal 3 (open since 23 April 2026). Terminal 2 has been closed to passengers since 9 June 2026 for renovation. The Sky Line train links T1 and T3 in about 8 minutes.

Which airlines fly from Frankfurt?

Airlines at FRA include Lufthansa, Condor, Ryanair, Emirates, United, Turkish Airlines, TUIfly. Always check your airline's terminal before you set off.

Is a transfer cheaper than parking at Frankfurt Airport?

It depends on where you live and how long you travel. A week of parking costs from €24 (off-site shuttle), typically €55–65, plus fuel. A FlyRide transfer costs from approx. €46 from Offenbach or €58 from Wiesbaden per trip – no shuttle, no searching for a space. For families and longer trips the transfer often pays off.

How early should I arrive at the car park?

Allow about 30 extra minutes for shuttle car parks and 10–15 minutes for terminal parking. At a large hub like FRA, be at the terminal 2–2.5 hours before departure.

More airports

→ All 22 German airports compared

No hunting for spaces, no waiting for shuttles

FlyRide Frankfurt picks you up at your door and drives you to the terminal at a fixed price – with flight tracking and meet & greet on your return.

Book a fixed-price transferWhatsApp+49 176 56958737

WhatsApp