FlyRide Frankfurt
FlyRide Frankfurt › Airport parking › Munich airport parking

Munich Airport Parking (MUC) – Cheap Parking from €8.00/day

Munich airport parking doesn't have to be expensive: booking online in advance often costs a fraction of the drive-up rate. Here are the current from-prices, parking types and transfer times for MUC.

From per day€8.00
From 1 week / 8 days€56.00
Cheapest typeShuttle car park
Valet parkingfrom €153.00
Munich Airport (MUC) – Munich airport parking
Photo: Julian Herzog, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Munich Airport car parks: price comparison

The table lists current from-prices for 8 days when booked online (November 2026). During school holidays the cheapest spaces sell out early – try to book 3–4 weeks ahead.

Car parkTypeTo the terminal8 days from
drive & park FreisingShuttle car parkapprox. 9 min by shuttle€56.00
Airparks Parkhaus Flughafen MünchenMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 10 min€69.99
Parkservice APM CarportsShuttle car parkapprox. 8 min by shuttle€72.00
Airparks Parkhaus PremiumMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 10 min€75.99
Park & Fly Held-PretzlShuttle car parkapprox. 16 min by shuttle€80.00
Parkprofi ParkhausMulti-storey / coveredapprox. 11 min€114.00
Parkprofi ValetValet parkingHandover at terminal€153.00

Which parking option suits you?

Getting to Munich Airport and terminals

Munich Airport is about 28 km north-east of central Munich in the Erdinger Moos near Freising. Terminals: Terminal 1 (modules A–E) and Terminal 2 with its satellite (Lufthansa and Star Alliance partners). Access: S-Bahn lines S1 and S8, motorway A92 (exit Flughafen München). Main airlines: Lufthansa, Eurowings, Condor, Emirates, Qatar Airways, United.

Transfer instead of parking: FlyRide drives you to Munich

FlyRide Frankfurt operates across Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate, Bavaria and Baden-Württemberg – including Munich Airport (MUC). You pay a fixed price confirmed in advance, with no parking fees and no shuttle waits. Families and groups of up to 7 travel in a Mercedes V-Class.

Get a fixed price for MUC Ask on WhatsApp

Money-saving tips for Munich airport parking

  1. Book early: many operators offer an early-bird discount 30 days ahead.
  2. Count calendar days: weekly prices often cover 8 calendar days – check your arrival and return day.
  3. Choose free cancellation: it rarely costs more and protects you if your flight changes.
  4. Avoid drive-up rates: without a booking you often pay several times more at MUC.
  5. Groups & families: from 3–4 travellers a van transfer is often cheaper than parking two cars.

FAQ: parking at Munich Airport

How much does parking at Munich Airport cost?

Parking at Munich Airport costs from about €8.00 per day when booked online. 8 days / one week starts at €56.00. The price depends on parking type, travel dates and how early you book.

What is the cheapest parking at Munich Airport?

The cheapest option right now is drive & park Freising (shuttle car park) from €56.00 for 8 days. Getting to the terminal takes about 9 minutes.

Which car park is closest to the MUC terminal?

Parkservice APM Carports is closest: about 8 minutes to the terminal, from €72.00 for 8 days.

Is there valet parking at Munich Airport?

Valet parking starts from €153.00 for 8 days (Parkprofi Valet). You hand over your car right at the terminal and skip the shuttle.

How do I get to Munich Airport?

The airport is about 28 km north-east of central Munich in the Erdinger Moos near Freising. Access: S-Bahn lines S1 and S8, motorway A92 (exit Flughafen München).

How many terminals does Munich Airport have?

Terminal 1 (modules A–E) and Terminal 2 with its satellite (Lufthansa and Star Alliance partners).

Which airlines fly from Munich?

Airlines at MUC include Lufthansa, Eurowings, Condor, Emirates, Qatar Airways, United. Always check your airline's terminal before you set off.

Is a transfer cheaper than parking at Munich Airport?

For longer trips and several travellers a fixed-price transfer often pays off, because parking fees, fuel and shuttles are no longer needed. FlyRide Frankfurt also drives to Munich Airport – ask for your fixed price in advance.

How early should I arrive at the car park?

Allow about 30 extra minutes for shuttle car parks and 10–15 minutes for terminal parking. At a large hub like MUC, be at the terminal 2–2.5 hours before departure.

More airports

→ All 22 German airports compared

No hunting for spaces, no waiting for shuttles

FlyRide Frankfurt picks you up at your door and drives you to the terminal at a fixed price – with flight tracking and meet & greet on your return.

Book a fixed-price transferWhatsApp+49 176 56958737

WhatsApp